Categories
Contact Us
Add: 2nd Floor, No.2, Shetou East Street, Mawu Village, Huangshi West Road, Baiyun Zone, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Tel: +86-020-36603421
Mob: +8613711677185
E-mail: simon@akilex.com
News
Home > News > Content
World Cup 2018
May 29, 2018

World cup 2018 schedule

After the 2018 World Cup draw we now know that Russia will bring up the curtain in Moscow when they face Saudi Arabia on Thursday June 14. 

Portugal vs Spain is one of the most enticing of the early ties, which takes place in Sochi on the second day of the tournament while two of the big favourites, Brazil and Germany, begin their campaigns on the first Sunday against Switzerland and Mexico respectively. 

England's World Cup will get going in Volgograd on Monday June 18, before games against Panama (Sunday June 24) and Belgium (Thursday June 28). The final will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday July 15. 

Groups

Group A: Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay


Group B: Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea

Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England

Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Schedule

GROUP STAGE


DateMatchVenueKick-off (BST)
Thursday June 14 Russia v Saudi Arabia (A) Moscow (Luzhniki) 4pm
Friday June 15 Egypt v Uruguay (A) Ekaterinburg 1pm
Friday June 15 Morocco v Iran (B) St Petersburg 4pm
Friday June 15 Portugal v Spain (B) Sochi 7pm
Saturday June 16 France v Australia (C) Kazan 11am
Saturday June 16 Argentina v Iceland (D) Moscow (Spartak) 2pm
Saturday June 16 Peru v Denmark (C) Saransk 5pm
Saturday June 16 Croatia v Nigeria (D) Kaliningrad 8pm
Sunday June 17 Costa Rica v Serbia (E) Samara 1pm
Sunday June 17 Germany v Mexico (F) Moscow (Luzhniki) 4pm
Sunday June 17 Brazil v Switzerland (E) Rostov-on-Don 7pm
Monday June 18 Sweden v South Korea (F) Nizhny Novgorod 1pm
Monday June 18 Belgium v Panama (G) Sochi 4pm
Monday June 18 Tunisia v England (G) Volgograd 7pm
Tuesday June 19 Poland v Senegal (H) Moscow (Spartak) 1pm
Tuesday June 19 Colombia v Japan (H) Saransk 4pm
Tuesday June 19 Russia v Egypt (A) St Petersburg 7pm
Wednesday June 20 Portugal v Morocco (B) Moscow (Luzhniki) 1pm
Wednesday June 20 Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A) Rostov-on-Don 4pm
Wednesday June 20 Iran v Spain (B) Kazan 7pm
Thursday June 21 France v Peru (C) Ekaterinburg 1pm
Thursday June 21 Denmark v Australia (C) Samara 4pm
Thursday June 21 Argentina v Croatia (D) Nizhny Novgorod 7pm
Friday June 22 Brazil v Costa Rica (E) St Petersburg 1pm
Friday June 22 Nigeria v Iceland (D) Volgograd 4pm
Friday June 22 Serbia v Switzerland (E) Kaliningrad 7pm
Saturday June 23 Belgium v Tunisia (G) Moscow (Spartak) 1pm
Saturday June 23 Germany v Sweden (F) Sochi 4pm
Saturday June 23 South Korea v Mexico (F) Rostov-on-Don 7pm
Sunday June 24 England v Panama (G) Nizhny Novgorod 1pm
Sunday June 24 Japan v Senegal (H) Ekaterinburg 4pm
Sunday June 24 Poland v Colombia (H) Kazan 7pm
Monday June 25 Uruguay v Russia (A) Samara 3pm
Monday June 25 Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A) Volgograd 3pm
Monday June 25 Spain v Morocco (B) Kaliningrad 7pm
Monday June 25 Iran v Portugal (B) Saransk 7pm
Tuesday June 26 Denmark v France (C) Moscow (Luzhniki) 3pm
Tuesday June 26 Australia v Peru (C) Sochi 3pm
Tuesday June 26 Nigeria v Argentina (D) St Petersburg 7pm
Tuesday June 26 Iceland v Croatia (D) Rostov-on-Don 7pm
Wednesday June 27 South Korea v Germany (F) Kazan 3pm
Wednesday June 27 Mexico v Sweden (F) Ekaterinburg 3pm
Wednesday June 27 Serbia v Brazil (E) Moscow (Spartak) 7pm
Wednesday June 27 Switzerland v Costa Rica (E) Nizhny Novgorod 7pm
Thursday June 28 Japan v Poland (H) Volgograd 3pm
Thursday June 28 Senegal v Colombia (H) Samara 3pm
Thursday June 28 England v Belgium (G) Kaliningrad 7pm
Thursday June 28 Panama v Tunisia (G) Saransk 7pm




LAST 16


Saturday June 30 1C v 2D (Match 50)Kazan 3pm 
Saturday June 30 1A v 2B (Match 49)Sochi 7pm 
Sunday July 1 1B v 2A (Match 51)Moscow 3pm 
Sunday July 1 1D v 2C (Match 52)Nizhny Novgorod 7pm 
Monday July 2 1E v 2F (Match 53)Samara 3pm 
Monday July 2 1G v 2H (Match 54)Rostov-on-Don 7pm
Tuesday July 3 1F v 2E (Match 55)St Petersburg 3pm
Tuesday July 3 1H v 2G (Match 56)Moscow (Spartak) 7pm 




QUARTER-FINALS


Friday July 6 Winner 49 v winner 50 (57) Nizhny Novgorod 3pm
Friday July 6 Winner 53 v winner 54 (58) Kazan 7pm 
Saturday July 7 Winner 55 v winner 56 (60) Samara 3pm 
Saturday July 7 Winner 51 v winner 52 (59) Sochi 7pm 




SEMI-FINALS


Tuesday July 10 Winner 57 v winner 58 St Petersburg 7pm
Wednesday July 11 Winner 59 v winner 60 Moscow (Luzhniki) 7pm




THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF


Saturday July 14Losers of two semi-finals St Petersburg 3pm




FINAL


Sunday July 15Winners of two semi-finals Moscow (Luzhniki) 4pm

Follow the Independent Sport on Instagram here, for all of the best images, videos and stories from around the sporting world.

  
  • Newsletter
  • Categories
  • Contact Us
    Add: 2nd Floor, No.2, Shetou East Street, Mawu Village, Huangshi West Road, Baiyun Zone, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
    Tel: +86-020-36603421
    Mob: +8613711677185
    E-mail: simon@akilex.com
  • QR Code
  • Copyright © Guangzhou Akilex Sporting Goods Co.Ltd. All Rights Reserved.